Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Alliance ends second at Scottsbluff Golf Invite

Alliance ends second at Scottsbluff Golf Invite

{{featured_button_text}}
Alliance ends second at Scottsbluff Golf Invite

Mitchell's Austin Thyne putts on Hole No. 18 at the Scotts Bluff Country Club during the Scottsbluff Invitational on Monday, April 26.

Crayten Cyza and Taytom Timbers finished in the top 10 to help the Alliance boys golf team earn second place in the Scottsbluff Invitational on Monday, April 26.

Cyza carded a 79 for fifth place, and Timbers shot an 82 for eighth.

Scottsbluff’s Kaeden Patton fired a 77 for fourth place, helping the Bearcats to a sixth-place finish.

Mitchell finished in seventh place in Division I with four golfers in the 80s. Austin Thyne led the way with an 85, and freshman Cael Peters shot an 87.

In Divison II, Morrill’s Kolten McMackin and Brody Brown finished first and second with a score of 86. Jackson Margheim shot an 89 for eighth place for the Lions.

Kimball’s Jesse Heide ended in third with an 87.

Alliance JV took first in the team standings with three golfers in the top 10. Jayden McCracken shot an 88 for fourth place, Kellen Muhr also shot an 88 for sixth place and Isaac Weems took seventh with a score of 89.

Scottsbluff JV scored 369 for second place. John Mentgen paced the Bearcats with an 88. Max Kishiyama ended in eighth with an 89 and Kayden Staman carded a 90 for 10th.

Scottsbluff Golf Invitational

Division I

1, Cheyenne East, 325; 2, Alliance, 330; 2, North Platte, 330; 4, Cheyenne Central 336; 5, Ogallala, 337; 6, Scottsbluff, 340; 7, Mitchell, 348; 8, Sidney, 373; 9, Chadron, 379; 10, Gering, 422.

Division I Individual Top 10

1, Eli Cole, Cheyenne East, 75; Caden Jackson, Cheyenne Central, 75; 3, Blaker Barner, North Platte, 76; 4, Kaeden Patton, Scottsbluff, 77; 5, Crayten Cyza, Alliance, 79; 6, Kasch Morrison, North Platte, 81; 7, Granston Webb, Cheyenne East, 81; 8, Taytom Timbers, Alliance, 82; 9, Trayton Zitek, Cheyenne East, 83; 10, Jake Hiltibrand, Ogallala, 83.

Division II

1, Alliance JV, 356; 2, Scottsbluff JV, 369; 3, Morrill, 383; 4, Sidney JV, 410; 5, Mitchell JV, 415; 6, Chadron JV, 424; 7, Kimball, 470; 8, Gering JV, 473.

Division II Top 10

1, Kolten McMackin, Morrill, 86; 2, Brody Brown, Morrill, 86; 3, Jesse Heide, Kimball 87; 4, Jayden McCracken, Alliance, 88; 5, John Mentgen, Scottsbluff, 88; 6, Kellen Muhr, Alliance, 88; 7, Isaac Weems, Alliance, 89; 8, Jackson Margheim, Morrill, 89; 9, Max Kishiyama, Scottsbluff, 89; 10, Kayden Staman, Scottsbluff, 90.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Jeff Van Patten is the sports editor of the Star-Herald. Jeff can be reached by calling 308-632-9048 or emailing jeff.vanpatten@starherald.com.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Trending

Breaking News