Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Morrill boys, Crawford girls claim team titles at Panhandle Athletic Conference Invite
alert top story

Morrill boys, Crawford girls claim team titles at Panhandle Athletic Conference Invite

{{featured_button_text}}
Lions, Rams claim team titles at Panhandle Athletic Conference Invite

Morrill's Katrina Kohel clears 4-feet, 10-inches in the high jump during the Panhandle Athletic Conference Track and Field meet on Friday, April 30 in Morrill.

MORRILL — The Morrill boys ran away with the team title while the Crawford girls edged Sioux County at the Panhandle Athletic Conference Track and Field Invite on Friday.

The Morrill boys finished with 172 team points claiming gold in 10 events while Hemingford had 94 points for second place.

Isaiah Guerue helped pace the Lions with a first place finish in the discus with a throw of 136-feet, 4-inches, and a second-place throw of 42 feet in the shot put.

Morrill’s Michael Morgan took first in the shot put with a toss of 42-5.

Luke Ott captured two golds for the Lions. Ott won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:47.14 and the 3,200 in 11:43.32.

Caden Lewis took the win in the 100 with a time of 11.87 over Lions teammate Mark Bartlett.

Morrill also won gold in the 4x400. Morgan, Quincy Carter, Guerue and Conrad Seier ran the course in 5:03.44.

In the girls bracket, Crawford claimed first with 130 points, just ahead of Sioux County’s 113.

Jillian Brennan won the 400 and 800 for the Rams with times of 1:01.06, and 2:37.62.

Crawford won all three relay events. The 4x100 relay team of Skylar Summers, Dalii Anders, Natalie Barry and Morgan Jones finished in first with a time of 53.93 seconds.

Anders, Brennan, Jones and Kylah Vogel won gold in the 4x400 with a time of 4:28.56. In the 4x800 relay, Crawford’s Halee Wasserburger, Cambrea Vogel, Madison Swanson and Kiera Brennan finished in 11:11.79 for first place.

Wasserburger ended in first in the shot put with a toss of 30-9; and teammate Carly Lemmon had a throw of 30-5 for second place.

Panhandle Athletic Conference Track and Field Invite

Team Scores

Boys Scores

Varsity - Mens

1, Morrill, 172; 2, Hemingford, 94; 3, Hay Springs, 85; 4, Edgemont, South Dakota, 44; 5, Sioux County, 18; 6, Crawford, 15.

Girls Scores

1, Crawford, 130; 2, Sioux County, 118; 3, Morrill, 89; 4, Hemingford, 73; 5, Hay Springs, 51; 6, Edgemont, South Dakota, 47.

Boys Results

100 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Caden Lewis, 11.87a, Morrill; 2, Mark Bartlett, 12.04a, Morrill; 3, Brian Turek, 12.20a, Hemingford; 4, Caleb Simons, 12.50a, Edgemont; 5, Charles Twarling, 12.61a, Hay Springs

200 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Brian Turek, 23.72a, Hemingford; 2, Caden Lewis, 23.79aPR, Morrill; 3, Caleb Simons, 24.81aSR, Edgemont; 4, Charles Twarling, 25.24a, Hay Springs; 5, John Ansley, 26.25a, Hemingford

400 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Caleb Simons, 54.43a, Edgemont; 2, Charles Twarling, 55.49aPR, Hay Springs; 3, Ethan Specht, 56.79a, Hemingford; 4, Ty Brady, 57.12aPR, Crawford; 5, Braden Peterson, 57.25aPR, Edgemont

800 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Ty Brady, 2:18.92a, Crawford; 2, Luke Ott, 2:33.77aPR, Morrill; 3, Braden Christopherson, 2:43.24a, Hemingford

1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Luke Ott, 5:47.14a, Morrill; 2, Wes Jacobs, 5:47.22a, Hay Springs; 3, Jadon Skavdahl, 7:06.16aPR, Sioux County; 4, William Skavdahl, 7:06.22aPR, Sioux County; 5, J.J. Ostenson, 8:32.19aPR, Edgemont

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Luke Ott, 11:43.32aPR, Morrill; 2, Wes Jacobs, 12:09.14a, Hay Springs; 3, Braden Christopherson, 13:21.74a, Hemingford

110m Hurdles - 39” Varsity - Finals x

1, Bryce Seier, 17.34a, Morrill; 2, Gage Mintken, 19.23aPR, Hay Springs; 3, Jordyn Anderson, 20.97aPR, Hay Springs; 4, Cody Rathjen, 21.57aPR, Hemingford; 5, Braden Peterson, 21.84aPR, Edgemont

9, J.J. Ostenson, DNS, Edgemont

300m Hurdles - 36” Varsity - Finals x

1, Bryce Seier, 45.79a, Morrill; 2, Ethan Specht, 46.63aPR, Hemingford; 3, Gage Mintken, 48.40aPR, Hay Springs; 4, Cody Rathjen, 50.07aPR, Hemingford; 5, Jordyn Anderson, 54.90aPR, Hay Springs

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x

1, HEMINGFORD — Cody Rathjen, Brian Turek, John Ansley, Ethan Specht, 48.19a.

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x

1, MORRILL— Michael Morgan, Quincy Curry, Isaiah Guerue, Conrad Seier, 5:03.44.

4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x

1, HAY SPRINGS — Cadell Brunsch, Cassius Fraser, Wes Jacobs, Kade Moore, 11:08.17a,; 2, Daniel Kohel, Quincy Curry, Isaiah Guerue, Conrad Seier, 13:05.28a.

Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x

1, Michael Morgan, 42-05.00PR, Morrill; 2, Isaiah Guerue, 42-00.00, Morrill; 3, Brian Turek, 38-11.00PR, Hemingford; 4, Hunter Wyland, 38-08.00, Hemingford; 5, Kenneth Wyland, 38-00.00PR, Hemingford

Support Local Journalism

Your subscription makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x

1, Isaiah Guerue, 136-04, Morrill; 2, Bryce Seier, 121-07PR, Morrill; 3, Kenneth Wyland, 120-10, Hemingford; 4, Hunter Wyland, 118-00, Hemingford; 5, Michael Morgan, 109-08, Morrill

High Jump Varsity - Finals x

1, Cadell Brunsch, 5-04.00, Hay Springs; 2, Sam Skadahl, 5-02.00PR, Sioux County; 3, Braden Peterson, 5-02.00PR, Edgemont; 4, Daniel Kohel, 4-08.00PR, Morrill

Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x

1, Ethan Specht, 11-00.00, Hemingford

Long Jump Varsity - Finals x

1, Caleb Simons, 20-06.00, Edgemont; 2, Charles Twarling, 19-08.75, Hay Springs; 3, Caden Lewis, 19-08.50PR, Morrill; 4, Cody Johnson, 18-10.00PR, Morrill; 5, Mark Bartlett, 17-11.00, Morrill

Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x

1, Cody Johnson, 38-10.25PR, Morrill; 2, Mark Bartlett, 36-11.25, Morrill; 3, Daniel Kohel, 34-04.25PR, Morrill; 4, Cassius Fraser, 32-05.50, Hay Springs

Girls Results

100 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Brooklin Hess, 13.96a, Morrill; 2, Dalli Anders, 13.99a, Crawford; 3, Morgan Peterson, 14.11a, Edgemont; 4, Bailey Scherbarth, 14.52a, Hay Springs; 5, Elizabeth Mayer, 14.90a, Hemingford

200 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Brooklin Hess, 27.94aPR, Morrill; 2, Mia Skinner, 27.96a, Hay Springs; 3, Dalli Anders, 28.17a, Crawford; 4, Skylar Edmund, 28.43a, Sioux County; 5, Jillian Brennan, 28.52a, Crawford

400 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Jillian Brennan, 1:01.06a, Crawford; 2, Mia Skinner, 1:02.59a, Hay Springs; 3, Skylar Edmund, 1:04.27a, Sioux County; 4, Bridget Neville, 1:05.89a, Edgemont; 5, Kylah Vogel, 1:08.15aPR, Crawford

800 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Jillian Brennan, 2:37.62aSR, Crawford; 2, Gabby Twarling, 2:41.82a, Hay Springs; 3, Madison Swanson, 2:43.67a, Crawford; 4, Kodie Rempp, 2:48.75a, Sioux County; 5, Britney Klein, 2:48.89a, Sioux County

1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Paityn Homan, 6:17.58a, Morrill; 2, Britney Klein, 6:28.45a, Sioux County; 3, Madison Swanson, 6:38.40a, Crawford; 4, Carlye Kresl, 6:42.36a, Hemingford; 5, Halee Wasserburger, 6:45.08a, Crawford

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x

1, Paityn Homan, 13:26.35a, Morrill; 2, Carlye Kresl, 14:03.78a, Hemingford; 3, Britney Klein, 14:42.13a, Sioux County; 4, Rebecca Reece, 14:49.05a, Sioux County; 5, Halee Wasserburger, 15:17.69a, Crawford

100m Hurdles - 33” Varsity - Finals x

1, Morgan Peterson, 18.23a, Edgemont; 2, Karlee Juhnke, 18.95aSR, Sioux County; 3, Kamryn Ash, 18.97aSR, Hemingford; 4, Jocelyn Varvel, 19.51aPR, Hay Springs; 5, Bridget Neville, 19.52aPR, Edgemont

300m Hurdles - 30” Varsity - Finals x

1, Morgan Peterson, 48.89aPR, Edgemont; 2, Karlee Juhnke, 51.45a, Sioux County; 3, Kylah Vogel, 52.46aPR, Crawford; 4, Mikayla Kumpf, 55.86aPR, Hemingford; 5, Kailey Klein, 56.00aPR, Sioux County

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x

1, CRAWFORD — Skylar Summers, Dalli Anders, Natalie Barry, Morgan Jones, 53.93a; 2, HEMINGFORD — Brookelynn Warner, Catherine Bryner, Elizabeth Mayer, Destiny Hanson, 54.27a; 3, EDGEMONT, S.D. — Morgan Peterson, Sarah Barker, Jackie Heisler, Bridget Neville, 55.23a; 4, MORRILL — Brooke Hopkins, Jaiden Steiner, Lexis Gibson, Brooklin Hess, 56.35a; 5, HAY SPRINGS — Gabby Twarling, Jayden Anderson, Bailey Scherbarth, Jocelyn Varvel, 57.01a

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x

1, CRAWFORD — Dalli Anders, Jillian Brennan, Morgan Jones, Kylah Vogel, 4:28.65a; 2, SIOUX COUNTY — Karlee Juhnke, Kodie Rempp, Kailey Klein, Skylar Edmund, 4:37.78a; 3, HAY SPRINGS — Gabby Twarling, Alexa Tonjes, Hally Johnson, Mia Skinner, 4:42.88a; 4, HEMINGFORD — Catherine Bryner, Lauren Garner, Elizabeth Mayer, Destiny Hanson, 4:43.75a; 5, MORRILL — Brooke Hopkins, Paityn Homan, Brooklin Hess, Ilycia Guerue, 5:00.55a

4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x

1, CRAWFORD — Halee Wasserburger, Cambrea Vogel, Madison Swanson, Kiera Brennan, 11:11.79a; 2, SIOUX COUNTY — Britney Klein, Kailey Klein, Rebecca Reece, Kodie Rempp, 11:20.73a; 3, HEMGINFORD — Lauren Garner, Brinna Phillips, Madisen Meek, Karissa Christopherson, 13:42.11a; 4, MORRILL — Jessica Wilkinson, Madison Mendoza, Elizabeth Henderson, Paris Frias, 13:45.84a

Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x

1, Hannah Wasserburger, 30-09.00PR, Crawford; 2, Carly Lemmon, 30-05.00PR, Crawford; 3, Jaiden Steiner, 29-06.00, Morrill; 4, Landrie Nelson, 29-03.00, Hemingford; 5, Hannah Lemmon, 28-10.00, Crawford

Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x

1, Hannah Rudloff, 86-00PR, Sioux County; 2, Jaiden Steiner, 83-04, Morrill; 3, Carly Lemmon, 80-06PR, Crawford; 4, Jocelyn Varvel, 79-07, Hay Springs; 5, Madison Mendoza, 79-07PR, Morrill

High Jump Varsity - Finals x

1, Kailey Klein, 4-10.00PR, Sioux County; 2, Katrina Kohel, 4-09.00, Morrill; 3, Brookelynn Warner, 4-08.00PR, Hemingford; 4, Elizabeth Henderson, 4-02.00PR, Morrill; 5, Cambrea Vogel, 4-02.00PR, Crawford

Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x

1, Catherine Bryner, 8-06.00PR, Hemingford; 2, Rylie Wright, 5-06.00, Hemingford

9, Lillian Hasenauer, NH, Hemingford

Long Jump Varsity - Finals x

1, Skylar Edmund, 15-07.00PR, Sioux County; 2, Bridget Neville, 14-07.00PR, Edgemont; 3, Natalie Barry, 14-06.00PR, Crawford; 4, Mia Skinner, 14-06.00PR, Hay Springs; 5, Bailey Scherbarth, 13-09.50SR, Hay Springs

Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x

1, Karlee Juhnke, 31-06.00PR, Sioux County; 2, Kodie Rempp, 30-02.50PR, Sioux County; 3, Paris Frias, 30-02.00, Morrill; 4, Natalie Barry, 29-04.00PR, Crawford; 5, Kyndall Sprague, 29-03.00, Morrill

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Jeff Van Patten is the sports editor of the Star-Herald. Jeff can be reached by calling 308-632-9048 or emailing jeff.vanpatten@starherald.com.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Trending

Breaking News