Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Sidney girls, boys take first at Mitchell Invite

Sidney girls, boys take first at Mitchell Invite

{{featured_button_text}}

MITCHELL — The Sidney girls and boys ran away with the team titles at the Mitchell Track and Field Invitational on Thursday.

The Raider girls finished with a team score of 162 for first place paced by Talissa Tanquary and Karly Sylvester.

Tanquary had a pair of first place finishes in the 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs. In the 800, Tanquary finished the course in 2:24.76, just ahead of Gering’s Madison Seiler at 2:29.74.

Tanquary and teammate Morgan Jaggers finished first and second in the 1,600. Tanquary ran a 5:41.25 and Jaggers finished in 5:44.88.

Sylvester threw the shot put 39 feet to finish ahead of teammate Reagan Biesecker who had a throw of 37-feet, 3-inches. Gering’s Nickie Todd had a throw of 32-6 for third place.

In the discus, Sylvester had a first-place throw of 126-8. Sidney’s Delanie Namuth ended in second with a toss of 101-10.

Sidney also claimed first place in the pole vault, long jump and triple jump.

Rheagan Stanley cleared 8-feet, 6-inches to claim the pole vault title, Karsyn Leeling won the long jump with a jump of 17-3 and Gabrielle Fortner took the triple jump title with a jump of 35-2.

The Raider boys had a big day from Daniel Bashtovoi to finish first with 144.5 points. Mitchell finished second at 95.5.

Bashtovoi ran the 1,600 in 4:47.88 for first place, and ended second to Gering’s Peyton Seiler in the 3,200. Bashtovoi also ran one leg of the Raiders first-place finishing 4x800 relay team along with Cameron Brauer, Mitchell Deer and Treyson Johnstone.

Mitchell Track and Field Invitational

Team Scores

Boys

1, Sidney, 144.5; 2, Mitchell, 95.5; 3, Chadron, 81; 4, Gering, 59; 5, Ogallala, 55; 6, Morrill, 26; 7, Gordon-Rushville, 23; 8, Hemingford, 11; 8, Bridgeport, 11; 10, Scottsbluff, 9.5; 10, Bayard, 9.5; 12, Crawford, 1

Girls

1, Sidney, 162; 2, Ogallala, 114; 3, Chadron, 74; 4, Gering, 30.5; 5, Bayard, 26; 5, Crawford, 26; 5, Sioux County, 26; 8, Mitchell, 22; 9, Bridgeport, 17; 10, Morrill, 13; 11, Scottsbluff, 6.5; 12, Gordon-Rushville, 6; 13, Hemingford, 4

Boys Individual Results

100 Meters

1, Kadin Perez, 11.33aSR, Mitchell; 2, Rylan Aguallo, 11.38aSR, Mitchell; 3, Luke Holly, 11.43aPR, Sidney; 4, Daemon Avilez, 11.55aPR, Bayard; 5, Caden Lewis, 11.59aPR, Morrill

200 Meters

1, Kadin Perez, 23.45a, Mitchell; 2, Luke Holly, 23.61aPR, Sidney; 3, Rylan Aguallo, 23.81aSR, Mitchell; 4, Daemon Avilez, 23.83aPR, Bayard; 5, Isak Doty, 24.14aPR, Sidney

 400 Meters

1, Kadin Perez, 52.55aSR, Mitchell; 2, Mitchell Deer, 53.67a, Sidney; 3, Malachi Swallow, 54.93aPR, Chadron; 4, Paul Lynch, 55.67aPR, Gordon-Rushville; 5, William Rairigh, 55.78aPR, Gering

 800 Meters

1, Carmelo Ayala, 2:08.21aPR, Mitchell; 2, Mitchell Deer, 2:11.48aPR, Sidney; 3, Carter Ryan, 2:14.08aPR, Chadron; 4, Jeron Gager, 2:14.18aPR, Ogallala; 5, Jace Freeseman, 2:15.94aPR, Gordon-Rushville

 1600 Meters

1, Daniel Bashtovoi, 4:47.88aPR, Sidney; 2, Cameron Brauer, 4:50.58aPR, Sidney; 3, Logan Andrews, 5:00.46aSR, Gering; 4, Eli Marez, 5:00.89aPR, Gering; 5, Lucas Moravec, 5:04.49aPR, Gering

 3200 Meters

1, Peyton Seiler, 10:42.78aSR, Gering; 2, Daniel Bashtovoi, 10:50.86a, Sidney; 3, Elijah Conley, 11:40.32aPR, Bridgeport; 4, Gavin Sloan, 11:42.00a, Chadron; 5, Easton Anderson, 11:42.67a, Mitchell; 12, Trevor Widener, NT, Bridgeport

 110m Hurdles - 39”

1, Cameron Zink, 15.64aPR, Ogallala; 2, Bryce Seier, 16.53aPR, Morrill; 3, Connor Hartzler, 16.62a, Sidney; 4, Rhett Cullers, 16.64aPR, Chadron; 5, Gage Stokey, 16.93a, Ogallala

 300m Hurdles - 36”

1, Cameron Zink, 42.21a, Ogallala; 2, Connor Hartzler, 43.13a, Sidney; 3, Rhett Cullers, 43.71a, Chadron; 4, Garrett Reece, 44.68a, Chadron; 5, Gage Stokey, 44.92a, Ogallala

 4x100 Relay

1, Rylan Aguallo, Hayden Umble, Francisco Alvizar, Kadin Perez, 45.22a, Mitchell; 2, Brady Radzymski, Lance Isaacs, Tanner Gartner, Tyler Garrett, 45.58a, Gering; 3, Sawyer Dickman, Jacob Dowse, Jackson Russell, Luke Holly, 45.62a, Sidney; 4, Chayton Bynes, Michael Sorenson, Xander Provance, Jiesinh Sayaloune, 46.10a, Chadron; 5, Cade Goings, Donovan Fillmore, Mac Ballard, Elijah Jackson, 46.42a, Gordon-Rushville,

4x400 Relay

1, Brett Pszanka, Lance Isaacs, Jacob Awiszus, Tanner Gartner, 3:36.43a, Gering; 2, Treyson Johnstone, Mitchell Deer, Jacob Dowse, Cameron Brauer, 3:37.03a, Sidney; 3, Michael Sorenson, Rhett Cullers, Garrett Reece, Malachi Swallow, 3:39.54a, Chadron; 4, Paul Lynch, Keenan Schwarting, Mac Ballard, Elijah Jackson, 3:44.00a, Gordon-Rushville; 5, Francisco Alvizar, Carmelo Ayala, Jaden Schumacher, Santiago Castillo, 3:52.45a, Mitchell

4x800 Relay

1, Daniel Bashtovoi, Cameron Brauer, Mitchell Deer, Treyson Johnstone, 8:35.94a, Sidney; 2, Brett Pszanka, Logan Andrews, Eli Marez, Lucas Moravec, 8:55.48a, Gering; 3, William Costello, Gregory Johns, Frankie Johns, Jace Freeseman, 9:30.31a, Gordon-Rushville; 4, Preston Tuttle, Blake Wyatt, Jeron Gager, Evan Jones, 9:30.75a, Ogallala; 5, Daniel Wellnitz, Carter Ryan, Gavin Sloan, Nathan Burch, 9:42.37a, Chadron

Shot Put - 12lb

1, Jarek Anderson, 45-02.00PR, Chadron; 2, Cody Hall, 44-11.00, Chadron; 3, Seth Wilfred, 44-02.50, Mitchell; 4, Brock Knutson, 42-07.00PR, Mitchell; 5, Kyren Graves, 41-03.00PR, Ogallala

 Discus - 1.6kg

1, Isaiah Guerue, 125-07, Morrill; 2, Seth Wilfred, 119-08, Mitchell; 3, Michael Morgan, 118-03PR, Morrill; 4, Hunter Wyland, 116-08PR, Hemingford; 5, Kaden Vogl, 115-07, Ogallala

 High Jump

1, Sawyer Dickman, 6-02.00, Sidney; 2, Jacob Dowse, 6-02.00PR, Sidney; 3, Dayo Kennedy, 6-00.00, Ogallala; 4, Chayton Bynes, 5-10.00PR, Chadron; 5, Daemon Avilez, 5-10.00, Bayard; 5, Francisco Barrios, 5-10.00, Mitchell

 Pole Vault

1, Quintin Emerson, 12-06.00SR, Ogallala; 2, Aaron Price, 12-06.00, Scottsbluff; 3, Ethan Specht, 11-00.00PR, Hemingford; 4, Kaleb Hessler, 10-06.00, Gering; 5, Ty Robles, 10-00.00PR, Scottsbluff; 5, Brayden Shaw, 10-00.00, Sidney

 Long Jump

1, Cameron Leeling, 21-03.00PR, Sidney; 2, Rylan Aguallo, 20-11.00SR, Mitchell; 3, Chayton Bynes, 20-11.00PR, Chadron; 4, Damien Beatson, 20-01.50PR, Sidney; 5, Dayo Kennedy, 19-09.50, Ogallala

Triple Jump

1, Chayton Bynes, 42-06.25PR, Chadron; 2, Sawyer Dickman, 40-05.75, Sidney; 3, Luke Holly, 39-02.00, Sidney; 4, Elijah Jackson, 38-08.25, Gordon-Rushville; 5, Trent Davis, 37-11.75PR, Gering

 Girls Individual Results

100 Meters

1, Sophia Plugge, 12.82aPR, Ogallala; 2, Dani Harter, 13.31aPR, Bayard; 3, Taylor Trumper, 13.34aPR, Ogallala; 4, Brooklin Hess, 13.41aPR, Morrill; 5, Logan Holly, 13.50a, Sidney

 200 Meters

1, Makayla Kirchner, 26.72a, Ogallala; 2, Sophia Plugge, 26.76a, Ogallala; 3, Karsyn Leeling, 28.01a, Sidney; 4, Skylar Edmund, 28.36aPR, Sioux County; 5, Dalli Anders, 28.61a, Crawford

 400 Meters

1, Jillian Brennan, 1:02.81aPR, Crawford; 2, Skylar Edmund, 1:04.11aSR, Sioux County; 3, Chloe Ahrens, 1:04.79aPR, Sidney; 4, Demi Ferguson, 1:05.65a, Chadron; 5, Grace Pyle, 1:05.87aPR, Chadron

 800 Meters

1, Talissa Tanquary, 2:24.76aPR, Sidney; 2, Madison Seiler, 2:29.74aPR, Gering; 3, Kyndall Carnahan, 2:41.27a, Chadron; 4, Haley Johnson, 2:42.43a, Gordon-Rushville; 5, Kodie Rempp, 2:47.62aSR, Sioux County

 1600 Meters

1, Talissa Tanquary, 5:41.25aPR, Sidney; 2, Morgan Jaggers, 5:44.88aSR, Sidney; 3, Lindee Henning, 5:57.36a, Ogallala; 4, Britney Klein, 6:18.81aPR, Sioux County; 5, Paityn Homan, 6:18.95a, Morrill

 3200 Meters

1, Lindee Henning, 12:50.60a, Ogallala; 2, Lauren Henning, 13:15.90a, Ogallala; 3, Paityn Homan, 13:21.20a, Morrill; 4, Sarah Lang, 13:43.83a, Bridgeport; 5, Kierra Miller, 13:45.56a, Bayard

 100m Hurdles - 33”

1, Chloe Ahrens, 16.69aPR, Sidney; 2, Trinity Penn, 18.42aSR, Mitchell; 3, Alexa Noyes, 18.57aPR, Ogallala; 4, Marjie Schmitt, 19.34aPR, Mitchell; 5, Brookelynn Warner, 19.72aPR, Hemingford

 300m Hurdles - 30”

1, Makinley Fuller, 52.39aPR, Chadron; 2, Marjie Schmitt, 53.12a, Mitchell; 3, Karlee Juhnke, 53.53aSR, Sioux County; 4, Maci Rutledge, 55.43aPR, Chadron; 5, Anaveah Rios, 56.92a, Gering

4x100 Relay, 1, Milan Coggins, Taylor Trumper, Makayla Kirchner, Sophia Plugge, 51.42a, Ogallala; 2, Joslyn Hopkins, Cambree Schmaltz, Danika Hassel, Dani Harter, 53.91a, Bayard; 3, Gianni Aguilar, Jada Schlothauer, Jenna Davis, Alissa Morales, 54.96a, Gering; 4, Tatum Bailey, Ember Diers, Kinley Richardson, Lauren (Fia) Rasmussen, 55.06a, Chadron; 5, Alexis Hill, Brooklyn Mohrman, Lindsie Leithead, Sydney Nein, 55.80a, Bridgeport

4x400 Relay

1, Demi Ferguson, Micaiah Fuller, Leila Tewahade, Grace Pyle, 4:26.34a, Chadron; 2, Gabrielle Fortner, Morgan Jaggers, Talissa Tanquary, Rheagan Stanley, 4:28.34a, Sidney; 3, Dalli Anders, Jillian Brennan, Morgan Jones, Kylah Vogel, 4:29.09a, Crawford; 4, Madison Seiler, Jenna Davis, Alissa Morales, Gianni Aguilar, 4:35.07a, Gering; 5, Milan Coggins, Marlee Ervin, Taylor Trumper, Tayden Kirchner, 4:36.52a, Ogallala

4x800 Relay

1, Kyndall Carnahan, Makinley Fuller, Leila Tewahade, Grace Pyle, 10:46.38a, Chadron; 2, Gabrielle Fortner, Morgan Jaggers, Talissa Tanquary, Rheo Dykstra, 10:57.12a, Sidney; 3, Jillian Brennan, Kiera Brennan, Halee Wasserburger, Cambrea Vogel, 11:06.92a, Crawford; 4, Madison Seiler, Emme Parker, Madison Herbel, Jenna Davis, 11:08.91a, Gering; 5, Lindee Henning, Tayden Kirchner, Maddie Armstrong, Kyra Skiles, 11:09.46a, Ogallala

 Shot Put - 4kg

1, Karly Sylvester, 39-00.00, Sidney; 2, Reagan Biesecker, 37-03.00PR, Sidney; 3, Nickie Todd, 32-06.00, Gering; 4, Gabby Caskey, 31-11.00, Ogallala; 5, Delanie Namuth, 30-10.00, Sidney

 Discus - 1kg

1, Karly Sylvester, 126-08PR, Sidney; 2, Delanie Namuth, 101-10SR, Sidney; 3, Ruthie Loomis-Goltl, 99-08, Bridgeport; 4, Reagan Biesecker, 97-04PR, Sidney; 5, McKinley Grover, 87-06, Gordon-Rushville

 High Jump

1, Tatum Bailey, 5-04.00, Chadron; 2, Karsyn Leeling, 4-10.00, Sidney; 3, Marlee Ervin, 4-10.00, Ogallala; 4, Milan Coggins, 4-10.00, Ogallala; 5, Ruthie Loomis-Goltl, 4-08.00, Bridgeport

 Pole Vault

1, Rheagan Stanley, 8-06.00PR, Sidney; 2, Brynna Ross, 8-00.00, Sidney; 3, Carlee Todd, 8-00.00PR, Scottsbluff; 4, Taya Kappen, 7-06.00PR, Bayard; 5, Emma Robbins, 7-06.00, Mitchell

 Long Jump

1, Karsyn Leeling, 17-03.00PR, Sidney; 2, Milan Coggins, 16-11.00PR, Ogallala; 3, Logan Holly, 16-05.00, Sidney; 4, Jordan Hughes, 16-04.00PR, Ogallala; 5, Jayrah Ngoi, 15-00.00PR, Chadron

 Triple Jump

1, Gabrielle Fortner, 35-02.00PR, Sidney; 2, Jordan Hughes, 34-10.00PR, Ogallala; 3, Jayrah Ngoi, 33-03.00, Chadron; 4, Tatum Bailey, 33-02.00PR, Chadron; 5, Joslyn Hopkins, 31-01.00, Bayard

The Sidney girls and boys track and field teams ran away with the team titles at the Mitchell Track and Field Invitational on Thursday.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Jeff Van Patten is the sports editor of the Star-Herald. Jeff can be reached by calling 308-632-9048 or emailing jeff.vanpatten@starherald.com.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Trending

Breaking News